General Information

Application

- available at the following workplaces of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior;
- available in an electronic form also on the website of the Ministry of the Interior;
- to be submitted at one of the workplaces of the Ministry of the Interior listed above.

An alien may request a permit for permanent residence after a five-year stay on the territory of the CR.* Comprehensive information on applications for permanent residence and a detailed description of the individual requirements may be found at the Ministry of Interior websitesite for foreigners www.mvcr.cz/cizinci under the section for third-country nationals.

Details on the application for permanent residence after a five-year residence on the territory of the CR:

Knowledge of the Czech Language

- is proved by means of a Certificate Proving the Knowledge of the Czech Language, which will be issued by the school for the foreigner after he/she has successfully passed the examination;
- it is also possible to prove with another generally recognised examination in the Czech language. Since 1 January 2011, the following two types of examinations in the Czech language are recognised as Proof of the Knowledge of the Czech Language for the purposes of permanent residence: the basic state language examination, the general state language examination or the special state language examination at a language school with the right to provide state language examinations and certified examinations from Czech for Foreigners (CCE) performed at the Institute for Language and Professional Preparation of Charles University.

Examination

- may be taken at some of the institutions given in the List;
- may be tried as a sample test here;
- the fee in the amount of 1,500 CZK is covered by the state on the basis of a voucher, which is issued by the Ministry of the Interior.

Voucher

- is issued to an alien applying for permanent residence for free at the workplaces of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior;
- must be tendered at the respective school at the first attempt at passing the examination;
- is not issued repeatedly, the Ministry of the Interior only covers the first attempt at passing the examination.

* An alien can apply for a permit for permanent residence after a five-year residence on the territory of the CR based on a visa for a stay of over 90 days and based on the permit for a long-term stay or based on a document issued for residence on the territory according to a special legal regulation, if this special legal regulation no longer applies to the alien. Thus a residence on the territory according to a special legal regulation is a stay based on asylum, complementary protection or temporary protection being granted. (Section 68 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll., on the Residence of Aliens on the Territory of the CR).

He/She is to enclose the following with the application:

  • 2 photographs
  • Passport
  • A document confirming sufficient means for permanent residence on the territory (Section 71, Subsection 1 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document corresponding to an extract from a criminal Register of a foreign country issued by the state which the applicant is a citizen of or in which he/she has permanent residence, as well as also states where the applicant has constantly spent a period of more than six months in the last three years - with a request after five years, only at the request of the Ministry of the Interior (Section 70, Subsection 2e) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document confirming the provision of accommodation on the territory of the CR (Section 71, Subsection 2 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • The consent of the parent, or other legal representative or guardian, for the permanent residence of the child on the territory unless the joint living of a family with this parent, legal representative or guardian is concerned (Section 70, Subsection 2g) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document proving the requisite knowledge of the Czech language (Section70, Subsection 2h) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.). *