General Information

(after five years of the alien's residence on the territory of the CR)

Application

- available at the following workplaces of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior;
- available in an electronic form also on the website of the Ministry of the Interior;
- to be submitted at one of the workplaces of the Ministry of the Interior.

An alien may request a permit for permanent residence after a five-year stay on the territory of the CR.* Comprehensive information on applications for permanent residence and a detailed description of the individual requirements may be found at the Ministry of Interior websitesite for foreigners www.mvcr.cz/cizinci under the section for third-country nationals.

Details on the application for permanent residence after a five-year residence on the territory of the CR:

Knowledge of the Czech Language

- is proved by means of a Certificate Proving the Knowledge of the Czech Language, which will be issued by the school for the foreigner after he/she has successfully passed the examination;
- it is also possible to prove with another generally recognised examination in the Czech language. Since 1 January 2011, the following two types of examinations in the Czech language are recognised as Proof of the Knowledge of the Czech Language for the purposes of permanent residence: the basic state language examination, the general state language examination or the special state language examination at a language school with the right to provide state language examinations and certified examinations from Czech for Foreigners (CCE) performed at the Institute for Language and Professional Preparation of Charles University.

Examination

- may be taken at some of the institutions given in the List;
- may be tried as a sample test here;
- the fee in the amount of 1,500 CZK is covered by the state on the basis of a voucher, which is issued by the Ministry of the Interior.

Voucher

- is issued to an alien applying for permanent residence for free at the workplaces of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior;
- must be tendered at the respective school at the first attempt at passing the examination;
- is not issued repeatedly, the Ministry of the Interior only covers the first attempt at passing the examination.

* An alien can apply for a permit for permanent residence after a five-year residence on the territory of the CR based on a visa for a stay of over 90 days and based on the permit for a long-term stay or based on a document issued for residence on the territory according to a special legal regulation, if this special legal regulation no longer applies to the alien. Thus a residence on the territory according to a special legal regulation is a stay based on asylum, complementary protection or temporary protection being granted. (Section 68 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll., on the Residence of Aliens on the Territory of the CR).

He/She is to enclose the following with the application:

  • 2 photographs
  • Passport
  • A document confirming sufficient means for permanent residence on the territory (Section 71, Subsection 1 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document corresponding to an extract from a criminal Register of a foreign country issued by the state which the applicant is a citizen of or in which he/she has permanent residence, as well as also states where the applicant has constantly spent a period of more than six months in the last three years - with a request after five years, only at the request of the Ministry of the Interior (Section 70, Subsection 2e) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document confirming the provision of accommodation on the territory of the CR (Section 71, Subsection 2 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • The consent of the parent, or other legal representative or guardian, for the permanent residence of the child on the territory unless the joint living of a family with this parent, legal representative or guardian is concerned (Section 70, Subsection 2g) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.)
  • A document proving the requisite knowledge of the Czech language (Section70, Subsection 2h) of Act No. 326/1999 Coll.). **

** Under the provisions of Section 70, Subsection 5 of Act No. 326/1999 Coll., this document is not required from an alien who:

  • has not reached 15 years of age;
  • proves that in the course of the last 20 years prior to the submission of the application for a permanent residence permit, he/she was a student at an elementary or secondary school with Czech as the language of instruction continuously for at least one academic year;
  • requests a permanent residence permit in compliance with Section 66 or 67 or after expiry of the permanent residence permit pursuant to Section 87, Subsection 7a), Point 4;
  • proves that he/she has a physical or mental disability that affects his/her ability to communicate;
  • has reached 60 years of age.

Information on other types of permanent residence are available at the website of the Ministry of the Interior: www.mvcr.cz.

A change as of May 2011 – biometric data in the identification cards for a residence permit for aliens from third countries:

As of 4 July 2011, issuance of biometric data in the identification cards for the residence of aliens from third countries was launched at the workplaces of the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Interior. The new identification cards have the form of ID cards with a data carrier of biometric data.

The obligation for the identification card for the residence permit to contain biometric identification markers, concerns only third-country nationals with long-term or permanent residence, e.g. aliens, who have been granted one of the forms of international protection – the biometric data do not concern EU citizens or their family members; for the time being, they also do not concern third-country nationals resident in the CR on a visa.

Biometric data is collected at selected – hence not all – workplaces of the Ministry of Interior furnished with special technical equipment. Identification cards for residence permits issued before the date of the implementation of this change, i.e. before 1 May 2011, remain valid until the expiry date or changes of the data shown in them after which they will be replaced by identification cards with biometric data.

More detailed information, including an electronic version of the leaflet and contact information for the separate Ministry offices which can capture biometric data, has been available at the website of the Ministry of Interior since 1 May 2011.